Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Should I check my cholesterol levels, please suggest me

I had a blood test the other day to check my cholesterol levels ? A year ago it was 7, now it s 6.4, my doctor told me I was 30% likely to have a heart attack in the next 10 years. By taking a Symvastin pill, one every day for the rest of my life, it would reduce it to 10%. I m 62 and still working. He said it was my decision. Is realise my diet has to change (yet again), and take more exercise, I m prepared to do that. Any advice is appreciated.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Blood cholesterol levels are made up of two major components, the dangerous low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL - bad cholesterol) and protective high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL - good cholesterol). A total cholesterol count of 190 is good as it's below 200. However, the indexes of HDL and LDL are the variables to be considered here. If you're on Lipitor and your choesterol count is 190; it means that the drug is effective. A diet, composed of a variety of cholesterol friendly foods could be as effective as statin drugs in lowering bad cholesterol and triglycerides levels, according to a recent study .These recipes use ingredients that are high in soluble fiber, beta caroteine, potassium, calcium, etc. Eventually, you might be able to get off this anticholesterol drug ( it causes some liver damage) with diet intervention. once you reached nomal levels of cholesteol. The main function of HDL is to help soak up excess cholesterol from the walls of blood vessels and carry it to the liver, where it breaks down and is removed from the body in the bile. Normal ranges of HDL is 45-65mgm. It is critical to know not only one’s total cholesterol (or the blood level of LDL - bad cholesterol), but also the ratio of cholesterol (or LDL) to HDL. If the cholesterol to HDL ratio is 4 or less, that indicates a lessened risk of heart attack. If it is greater than 6, the risk of heart attack is above average. Even if it is 5 or above, you should be paying attention and doing something about it, especially if you have other risk factor for heart attack (high blood pressure, smoking, diabetes, obesity, strong family history). LDL - less than 130 milligrams (mg) HDL - greater than 35 mg (less than 35 mg puts you at higher risk for heart disease) Total cholesterol < 200 mgm. Elevated cholesterol is a risk for many Americans for heart attacks and CAD.(Coronary heart disease) . Consider these statistics: About 100 million American adults have total cholesterol levels of 200 or higher, which is considered borderline - high risk. Approximately 34.5 million adults in the US population have blood cholesterol levels greater than 240, which is considered high risk. Elevated triglyceride levels may be caused by medical conditions such as diabetes, hypothyroidism, kidney disease, or liver disease. Dietary causes of elevated triglyceride levels may include obesity and high intakes of fat, alcohol, and concentrated sweets. A healthy triglyceride level is less than 150 mg. Aside from taking simvastatin or Zocor, you can maintain your cholesterol level thru exercise and proper diet. Try to control ypur high blood pressure. Hypertension can make you at risk for strokes. And high cholesterol for heart attacks or M I and CAD, or coronary artery disease. Hope this helps !!!!!!!!!!! It involved a lot of research.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor