Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried of ovarian surgery or cancer as I am having ovarian cyst ?

I have ovarian cysts and have had them since I was 13. I ve currently had one for three weeks. I ve tried everything and nothing is workng. It s causing me a great deal of pain. I ve got an appt scheduled with my GYN. Should I be worried about surgery or ovarian cancer?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Ovarian cysts are common in early age.And yes,they do recur.Ovarian cancer is something to watch out for but it takes long to develop.Regarding ovarian cysts there are many types.Most benign cysts recur.usually for simple cyst oc pills help to eradicate then.In larger cysts more than 10cm surgery is needed.In your case,it would depend what kind of cyst you have and what type.If its large enough and complicated you GYN may advise surgery.You should have regular CA 125 levels done to keep tabs on cancer.Levels rise in cancer.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor