Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Short term memory loss, wandering eyes post hard hit on the hit. Normal?

My best friend s daughter got hit in the head with a rock Monday at school. They took her to the ER because she started throwing up. They sent her home as said she d be ok, but to wake her every 4 hrs to make sure she was alert. It s no Wednesday and she s experiencing short term memory loss and her eye has started wondering. They took her back to the ER and they said there s nothing wrong and just sent her home. Should they get a second opinion or does that seem normal?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, As your friend's daughter is having short term memory loss following a fall. It is better to consult a neurosurgeon, get x ray of the skull done and if need be a CT scan. It may be a delayed effect of head injury element. Be careful. Wish all goes well.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor