Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Short period after sex. Again started bleeding, feeling light headed, nausea, dizzy, lower cramps. Pregnant?

I had sex on march 4th and had my period on march 14th. Usually my period last 4-5 days, I had my period for 3 days and it stopped. 3 days later I started bleeding again for 1 day. I also have been feeling lightheaded, nausea , dizzy, very tired, trouble sleeping, and lower cramping. Could I be pregnant?? I had my tubes tied back in 1999. Please help
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  569
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
The chances of pregnancy increase as years go by when tubes are tied. You did not say if it was your usual date when you had your bleeding. You should perform a pregnancy test and if the result is ambiguous, go for a trans-vaginal sonogram as in the event of pregnancy with tubal ligation, chances of an ectopic pregnancy are high. Contact your health care provider for further support. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor