Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain on left knee, unable to walk. MRI shows arthritis, small meniscus tear. How to cure?

i have had an Mri of my left knee and it shows arthritis and a small meniscus tear. tried a cortisone injection. symptoms: sudden sharp pain (very strong pain) on the left side of my knee that makes it impossible to walk without severe pain. Hurts all the time for anywhere from an hour to 4 days. then goes away. The muscles stay tender but heal although the sharp pain is gone. It may reoccur once a week or once a month and has occurred now for about 6 months. my ortho not sure what it is - thinks it may be the menicus. But it is along side the knee not inside the knee. area on left of knee very tender even when not having the sharp pain. do not feel the kneecap being out of position. could there be a way to be pinching a nerve or a spur from the arthristis that is in the knee pressing on a nerve?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
The symptoms are suggesting the M.R.I. findings. When there is pressure on the miniscus, the muscles and the surrounding tissues bothers, and knee pain is with the arthritis.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days and then periodically. Ofloxacin, mefenamic acid, and paracetamol.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods till you get complete relief.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts,and
protein rich foods to hasten the recovery.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor