Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Sharp pain, cramps in lower abdomen post intercourse, bleeding. On IUD. Cause of worry?

So for the past couple months when i have sex with my husband i get sharp pains and cramping feeling in my lower stomach then shortly after intercourse i ll start bleeding. Sometimes it s just spotting, sometimes it s heavy bleeding were i have use a tampon . I thought maybe it had to do with being really constipated and having a iud in me, but i fixed the constipation problem and the pains gotten better but still there. I m worried something might be wrong?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern from the history given here I could say that your symptoms of pain and bleeding after the coitus may be due to the IUD that need to be replaced with new one or at least need to be examined, correction of IUD would subside the symptoms, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Tue, 6 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor