Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Sexually active, have severe itching around clitoris and labia, no relief with fas 3 kit. Help?

I am 35 years ld and have been sexually in active since 9 months. I used to get repeated vaginitis 2 years back for which I got treated after i took fas 3 and eco flora supplements . now since 10 days I have been experiencing severe itching around my clitoris and labia ...I took fas 3 kit but all in vain ...please help...
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The recurrent vaginal infections are commonly seen due to an incomplete treatment. You need to get your vaginal swab culture done to find out the causative organism so that specific antibiotic can be given. Your partner also needs to be treated simultaneously.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor