Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Sex after periods, condom stuck in vagina, stomach pain. Chances of pregnancy?

Hiya, Its a question about pregnancy if thats ok? I was with my boyfriend the weekend and we were both a little drunk i had my period untill friday and a condom got stuck inside me since saturday night.. I didnt know until just now when it came out.. I had been getting pains in my stomach but put it down to eating habits etc.. Is there a chance im preganant?
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You had your period until Friday. I do not think you would get pregnant with the intercourse you had on Saturday night. The days were not your fertile period.

It is good that the condom is out now. However, please get per vaginal examination done by a gynecologist to make sure that part of it is not left behind.

It is better to take antibiotics prophylactically for 3 days.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor