Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Severe vaginal itching and irritation after Isoniazid, b-e. No relief with Monostat7, candida. Is it side effect?

I have been taking Isoniazid 300 and a b-6 everyday for 2 months, just started by 3rd month. I started having vaginal itching and irritation on the second month of treatment.I used OTC Monostat7, completed it. Went to Gyn dr she dx me with candida gave me meds but still no relieve! I was wondering if this was a side effect of the med? I have not has this problem in the past....Please help!!
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
isoniazid sometimes can cause itching as a side effect that may be one cause for your symptoms,
other possibility is vaginal infection,
your doctor might have suspected fungal infection and given treatment for that,
sometimes there is chance for mixed infection,
so you better undergo culture and sensitivity of the swab from the vaginal discharge and take treatment accordingly.
also discuss the possibility of drug's side effect with your doctor.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor