Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Severe stomach pain and delayed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Chances of miscarriage?

Hi, I had all the symptoms of pregnancy just not a positive test. A week after I was supposed to start my period I finally did. The day I started it my blood was brown which is normal for me, but my stomach was killing me and I couldn t move. The next day I had a long string of blood that had a sac looking thing at the end and my stomache stopped hurting. The string was about 3 to 4 inches long. Could this have been a miscarriage?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hallo thanks for your query.You had a delayed period and severe pain in abdomen but finally you had a period Now you are suspecting to be miscarriage.Please note that after miscarriage there is a severe pain and vaginal bleeding Since you do not have pain or bleeding it is most likely to be your normal period.You can get this confirmed bu doing Ultrasound scanning.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor