Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the abdomen after embryo transfer. Pregnancy test negative. No periods. Chances of pregnancy?

i just complete my 1st cycle in ivf 2 weeks ago afer tranfer of 3 embryo , my period is late 7 days i went for pregnancy blood test yesterday which the result came out negative. i was told to wait another 1 week for another blood test but my fear is i heard severe pain in my abdormen 6 days afer the embrayo transfer. i just want to know if am still pregnant. thank you
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  699
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Pregnancy test should usually be positive between 9-11 days after embryo transfer. Normal implantation may sometimes cause some pain but not so severe. I advice you to consult your infertility specialist to make sure if all is well with your pregnancy by getting a sonogram. Also, after embryo transfer, bed rest is needed and intercourse is avoided until the pregnancy is confirmed. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor