Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Severe pain, bloating. Post partial hysterectomy. On depo lupron. What is wrong?

Hi Doctor, I am a 44 year old , 2 yrs. post partial hysteroctomy. I had stage 4 endo and my GYNE had to leave my ovaries due to compramising othe organs. In December 2012 I was told I have a 2cm complex cyst and to do a follow up trans vaginal US. I did this maont and I am now being told I have a endometrioma chocolate cyst with dabris. My GYNE suggested the Depo Lupron shot but I just want my ovaries removed. I have severe pain , major bloating and eliminations issues. I am scheduled for a colonoscpy next moth to see if there is anything going on with my GI track. Do you have any sugestion and/or advice for me I so very confused? Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! You have not mentioned about your bowel habits. The pain may be due to some adhesion formation between your intestines and the scars of the previous operation, which may be causing some kind of subacute intestinal obstruction. Another cause of the pain could be the ovarian cyst itself for which you have already been given treatment. You can go ahead with your colonoscopy to exclude any other patholgy for your bloating.
In the meanwhile, you may start taking some proton pump inhibitor along with a probiotic which may relieve your bloating. In case the colonoscopy report is also inconclusive, I would suggest you to discuss with your gynaecologist/surgeron for a diagnostic laparoscopy. Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi, your surgeon has left the ovaries due to surgical reasons ,so even now not willing to remove the ovaries. If ovaries are removed you will be having problem with the harmonal imbalance , needing harmone replacement therapy. You also can have pains due to the adhesions of the surgeries. So discuss with your doctor and if she is convinced you can have the surgery. Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor