Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Severe pain after getting wisdom tooth pulled out. Taking painkillers, antibiotics. Having dizzy spells. Solution?

LAST NIGHT I M TAKEN HS MED S FOR MY DISORDER I HAD MY WISDOM TOOTH PULLED OUT ON THE 12TH OF MARCH I VE BEEN HAVING SEVERE MOUTH PAIN AND I M TAKING PAIN KILLERS AND ANTIBOICS FOR IT I WAS WATCHING TV WITH MY 12 YEAR OLD NEPHEW AND I HAD JUST TAKEN MY HS MED S AND ANTIBOTICS I STARTED GETTING DIZZY SPELLS I COULD NT STAND ON MY OWN TWO FEET I KEPT HAVING TO EATHER SIT DOWN OR LAY DOWN TO CONTROL THEM WHAT SHOULD I DO TO PREVENT THE DIZZY SPELLS FROM HAPPENING?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,
I am Dr. Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

Extraction of wisdom teeth is often associated with post complications like dizziness, fever ,nausea and vomiting
After extraction , the healing process starts and there is increased salivation due to which you may feel nausea and vomiting.
Due to reduced apatite and low intake of diet you may feel hyper-acidity and vomiting . Fever can be reactionary symptoms or sometimes infection of the extraction socket may lead to pain and fever.
Continue with the course of antibiotic and analgesics prescribed to you along with paracetamol .
If the symptoms do not subside in 3 to 5 days you need to consult your dentist

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Regards
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

I would like to tell you that wisdom tooth extraction is not a simple extraction , it is somewhat complicated surgical procedure and there are many post extraction effects like pain , swelling , dizziness , difficulty in mouth opening , fever , malaise .

You dont worry upon this symptoms.
A complete extraction wound healing takes 3 months , but pain go off completely in 3-5 days . It will take sometime after which dizziness will resolve completely .
If not in 1-2 weeks you can visit to Physician and get the checkup done .

Take complete rest.
Follow the post operative instructions given properly.
Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.

Hope this helps out.

Regards...
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm,

Usually ,complete rest is adviced after wisdom tooth extraction.
The pain may be due to the dry socket developed.
I would suggest you maintain good oral hygiene.
Avoid anxiety and stress.
Take rest for a minimum of one week.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Frequent warm saline betadine rinse may be helpful.
Please include fluids as well as nutritious rich food into your diet.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,



Wisdom tooth extraction is a time taking and complicated surgery and often it ends with post extraction complications like fever , dizziness , nausea , vominting and sometimes dry socket .



Dizziness after extraction is caused due to improper food habits , general weakness and sometimes due to hyperacidity so do not worry about it as it will subside with time.


Maintain a healthy diet ,drink lot of water and keep yourself hydrated if you experience any dizziness , you can start with health drinks rich with vitamin C .


Follow all the post extraction instructions given by your dentist and maintain good oral hygiene to prevent dry socket and fasten the healing.



i hope this helps ,



take care.





Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor