Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Severe learning disability, seizures, hair fall. Taking epilim chronoshere. Treatment?

my 15 year old daughter has severe learning problems and has peti mals she is taking 600mg of epilim chronoshere twice a day and has been taking this for about three months, she was on epilim liquid before that.her seizures have stopped but she is losing her hair,is this a temporary thing or permanent what can i do to help her is there any shapoo that will stop it.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hair loss is known rare side effect of the medication that your daughter is taking. The hair loss is usually transient and hair growth reappears. There are no shampoo to prevent it. Multivitamin containing zinc may be tried to improve it, however benefit is not certain. Since seizures are well control i would advice to stick to the medication and hope for the best.
good luck.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor