Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Severe fatigue, loss of sleep, had acute deficiency of calcium and vitamin D, on Shelcal HD. Remedy?

I am a 40 Y old Female who was diagnosed 4 months ago with acute deficiency of Calcium and Vitamin D when I reported extreme fatigue and lethargy. I was put on Shelcal HD and exposure to Sunlight and now I feel fatigued all the same and also experiencing severe loss of sleep . I am unable to sleep at all for last few months almost every night and wake up still tired and unrested. Pls advise.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello mam if you have been diagnosed for calcium deficiency then continue the pescribed drugs for more month cause calcium deficiency can only be corrected by prolonged use of medicine for at least 6month. But my advice to u ll be gat your thyroid level checked and revert me. Do get me your weight and height. Bye and take care
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor