Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Severe cramps, diarrhea, mucus and blood in stools. Emergency condition?

Yesterday evening I started getting really bad cramps similar to period cramps. By the time I went to bed I had diarrhea . During the night and this morning I have gone to the bathroom over 10 tims and now my stool consists of mucus and what looks lik blood. The cramping goes away and comes back. Everytime it comes back I have to go to the bathroom and all that comes out is small amount of the blood/mucus subtance. I m going to make an appt with my dr but should I be going to the ER in the meantime?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi ,. I think you are suffering from acute abdominal infection . You should consult your GP immediately and start antibiotics. Meanwhile take liquid or semisolid diet ,probiotics, antispasmodics for pain and maintain good hydration.Hope it helps.
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor