Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Severe bruise on outer thighs, liquid filled soft area, skin is hot to touch. Cure?

I fell through a ceiling and badly bruised both my outer thighs, one week ago, pain is still severe and I have a soft area about 4 inches round that appears to have liquid in it. Very painful even though the bruising colours are disappearing. The pain is really deep in the flash, and the skin is hot to the touch . Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
You may have suffered some muscle damage and bleeding within the muscle. If it is deep then the superficial bruising may not indicate the severity of the injury. The warmth you feel may be the inflammation but it may also be a sign of infection developing in the muscle.
I would suggest you see your doctor who may wish to examine your leg. If there is an infection you may need to take antibiotics.
I hope this helps you.
Best regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor