Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Severe bouts of diarrhea post appendectomy. Normal?

I had an appendectomy one week ago. I had key hole surgery but they had to make a bigger cut to take out my appendix because it was stuck to my bowel and and had become severely nasty and inflamed. I have been doing really well considering. They sent me home the next day, I took the antibiotics and pain relief for 5 days as requested, kept my wounds clean and started showering only after I had removed my dressings. My question is that I ve had a few cases of diarrhoea since, not every single day though. It s been going from good to bad since my surgery but was completely fine before my surgery. I am wondering if this is normal and because of my surgery?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2996
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
I would have liked to know your age and whether you still have abdominal pain associated with the diarroea and if yes which part of the abdomen.
As of the information provided,probably there was a highly inflammed and adherent appendix,propably appendicular mass due to which surgeon had difficulty doing Laparoscopically.In such cases there r chances that the infection takes about 10-15 days to settle down completely and could be the cause of diarrhoea. In this case it will slowly settle down.Is it associated with any abdominal pain? is the diarrhoea completely watery or pastelike,any blood or mucus?how many times a day? Another cause could also be antibiotics associated diarrhoea, but unlikely as u said they are intermittent episodes.Only if fever or associated with severe abdominal pain do consult your surgeon or if this doesnot subside after 15 days u can consult him. Mostly after surgery it should settle with time.have a healthy, nonspicy, non oily diet which includes lot of vegetables and fruits. Also consume plenty of water. take care
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. A.K.Pandey's  Response
diarrhoea may be due to some other cause like inappropriate diet.
if you are not feeling fever and pain abdomen or distended abdomen , you should not worry.
but consult your surgeon for his openion.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor