Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Severe back and stomach pain, heavy bleeding, cramps, diarrhea, headache after d&c. Guide

hi i recently had a d&c after having what they called a missed abortion, this procedure took place last wed 24, after the procedure i had severe back and stomach pain.. this along with the bleeding got lighter i then started to get heavier bleeding and have had constent pain ever since, on and off cramping, diarria, headaches also pain in the tops of my legs. should i go back to see the doc who did the d&c. thanks kristy
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query

From the information you have provided, I understand that you had a d & c for a miscarriage.
Mild to moderate bleeding, cramping & tiredness are common symptoms following a d& c.

But severe back pain,abdominal pain, heavy bleeding and diarrhoea cause concern.

Diarrhoea might be a side effect of antibiotics that you might have taken.
Nevertheless, you need immediate medical attention.

Meet your doctor immediately as there s a high chance of infection in the uterus which might have also spread to the pelvis. If infection is not treated at the right time, it can enter blood stream also.

Your doctor will examine you, will do swab tests & ask for blood tests.
You will also be started on antibiotics.

A scan will be done to look for localised infection or abscess.

If the infection is severe, you will need admission, IV fluids and IV antibiotics ( through your vein).
Very rarely you may need an operation to remove the pus from the abdomen.

Hope this has helped.
All the best, take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor