Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Severe abdominal pain, infection post a VP shunt for NPH. No improvement with medicines, advised removal of shunt. Suggestions?

I HAVE HAD SEVERE ABDOMINAL PAIN SINCE I HAD A VP SHUNT FOR NPH AFTER A SEVERE BRAIN INJURY FROM A WRECK. IT HAS BEEN ALMOST A YEAR AND I HAVE HAD CT SCANS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS AND THE ER DR AND THE RADIOLOGIST SAID THAT I HAD AN INFECTION LIKE THEY HAD NOT SEEN IN THEIR 13 YEARS OF PRACTICE IN ER. I HAD A ROUND OF ANTIBIOTICS AND FOLLOWED UP WITH MY NS AND HE TOLD ME ALL HE COULD DO WAS TAKE IT OUT. IT HAS HELPED ME SO MUCH WITH MY PREVIOUS SEVERE HA AND INCONTINENCE AND SLURRED SPPEECH I DON T WANT TO HAVE TO HAVE IT REMOVED BECAUSE IT HAS HELPED SO MUCH. ANY SUGGESTIONS?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

In Normal pressure hydrocephalus management VP shunt is very important.
At this point the doctor may do a CSF analysis and find out the organism and treat accordingly.

Even of treating with antibiotics and if the doctors feel that the VP shunt is the source of infection then they may have to remove it.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor