Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Shunt was inserted due to colloid cyst blockage in third ventricle. Will colloid cyst cause hydrocephalus?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6301 Questions
Dear Physicians: I believe that I should present the issue of hydrocephalus that had developed because the colliod cyst blocked the third ventricle. The Surgeon had to insert a shunt to bypass the obstruction. Thank you
Posted Sun, 1 Dec 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You should go ahead.Surgeon has given right advice Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Yes,definitely you should go ahead. Colloid cysts are relatively rare findings and it may cause hydrocephalus if it is large in size. Its commonest site is foramen of monro and this site is more prone to obstruction. If hydrocephalus is more ,then shunting is the choice. Surgeon has given the right advice. It is advised in those cases where removal risk is high or there is recurrence of cyst. Other minimal invasive methods are endoscopic removal. But it has limited role in hydrocephalus.So,you can follow surgeon's advice. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor