Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Severe Sore Throat, Stiff neck, lumps

I'm in a major need of help-

I have an exam in 4 hours. I feel like I should go to Urgent care because,

for the past THREE days (Counting today) I've experienced-
-BAD sore throat
-Neck became very stiff, hurting to move right to left.
-lumps developed
-Cold now (bit runny)
-Chills that hurts majorly.
-I think I have a fever- I just now woke up and my face is pretty red.
-it's painful for anybody to even touch my neck. It looks swollen too.

what do I do??? is it bad enough for me to go to Urgent Care?? or should I just take the test first before the urgent care? GAHHHH!

I've posted this up twice already, I just really need someone's 2nd opinion since it's 4 am over here, and no one is up obviously.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  698
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Britney

after going through your history you have got severe infection which is rapidly progressing. my advise for you is go to hospital get admitted and take intravenous antibiotic. dont experiment in home
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
You are having severe sore throat infection with swollen lymph nodes of neck. Only antibiotics will help you but you better give your throat swab for examination in a lab and then start with the antibiotics.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor