Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Sensitivity in forearm, bruising, hard raised area. Have SLE, taking immunosuppressants

For a couple weeks now I ve had sensitivity in my outer forearm , about a bandwidth down from my wrist . It s very sensitive to touch, like its bruised, but there is no bruise, redness or anything. When I run my hands over the area, it feels like there is a lump, but not a distinguishable size or shape, more just like a raised, inflamed area after you hit it. It is a hard raised area though. I have not hit this area at all. I have SLE and am on immunosuppressants
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you must be having skin lesion .. Discoid lupus erythematosus. .. Apply mometasone cream on lesion twice a day.If needed, intralesional triamcinolone injection may be taken. Continue immunosuppresant medicine as you take. Do not worry the lesions may vanish. Antimalarial drugs are also helpful. ... Ok
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor