Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

What is the cure for heel spurs in feet and is uterine fibroid contributing to acid reflex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6665 Questions
 I am 42 yr old female. I've had heel spurs in both feet, carpal tunnel in both hands, both knees have recently been replaced due to arthritis; I recently found out I have it in two fingers on my right hand, and the same two fingers are beginning to hurt on my left side. I have a rash, (darkened skin) on my nose. I have been diagnosed with acid reflux recently. I have arthritis in my lower back. I have several uterine fibroids. Typically I take an anti-inflammatory and with this period that I am having, I have noticed an even heavier blood flow. I mention that because when I take my anti-inflammatory, my flow has been heavy, but this time because I am out of my medication, I have seen just how heavy it can be without any medicinal intervention. I have severe lower back pain that impacts my ability to stand and/or walk for long distances. It is beginning to spread to buttocks, where it goes numb if I sit too long. I have been told that the sciatica is involved at this point with my back issues. My second toe on my left foot constantly swells. No one can tell me why. Although blood tests and a recent biopsy on nose have been negative for lupus, I wonder if all my symptoms could somehow be related and whether or not I could still have lupus even though the blood work and biopsy are negative. I ask this because I had a podiatrist that was convinced that I had it with everything being mirrored on both sides of my body. I'm beginning to wonder myself as I continuously get the same reaction from doctors that I am young to have "this much arthritis" in my body. I am overweight and realize that this contributes to some of the issues that I have. I am vitamin D deficient and take a prescription once a week. I've been doing this for the past year. Within the last 6 months, I feel like I've been in a fog. I can't remember conversations I've had with people. I can't remember where I put things unless I stop and focus on only that activity. I have purchased a new phone that is bigger in size than my last one and I'm constantly losing it. I always seem to be searching for things even though I try to stay organized. Oh and my uterus is titled, so I wonder since you can see the fibroids in a back xray and I was told that my last sonogram in 2012 showed that my uterus measured about 17 weeks, if this could be contributing to my acid reflux. Also I had blood work done and my T3 count was low and I wonder if this is also a part of what's v going on with me?
Posted Thu, 16 Jan 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Strong suspicion of SLE Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX After going through your query, I summarize thet your are suffering from 1. Arthritis affecting different joints and lower back 2. Rash on the bridge of nose 3. Gastro-intestinal reflux 4. Uterine fibroid associated menorrhagia 5. Forgetfullness 6. Sciatica 7. Excessive weight On the basis of arthritis and rash on the nasal bridge, there is strong suspicion of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Although test for SLE has come out to be negative, a repeat test for antibody against dsDNA is suggested. For the symptoms of reflux, you need to consult your physician (gastroenterologist preferably) for clinical examination, relevant investigations and appropriate treatment. The uterine fibroids have to be treated by surgery or by embolization. Both the procedures lead to permanent removal or regression in size of the fibroids. Excessive weight can increase your problems so controlling weight can help in number of problems- arthritis and reflux disease. Sciatica is caused by compression of the sciatic nerve. It is managed conservatively by rest and pain killers. However, since you are suffering from reflux, pain killers need to be taken with caution and preferably with drugs which control the acidity in the stomach. All your problems need to be managed keeping in view the presence of other ailments. If the diagnosis of SLE is confirmed, steroids are the mainstay of treatment. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer. Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the cure for heel spurs in feet and is uterine fibroid contributing to acid reflex? 29 minutes later
Should I be concerned with the low T3 count?
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thyroid function tests need to be done Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome again, A low T3 level indicates hypothyroidism. However, to establish a diagnosis of hypothyroidism, all three tests- TSH, T3 and T4 need to be done. Hypothyroidism is charaterised by low metabolic rate and symptoms of weakness, sluggishness, weight gain, depression, excessive sleepiness, menstrual irregularities, dryness of skin, etc. Hypothyroidism is a treatable condition. The treatment depends on the cause of reduces thyroid hormones in body. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer. Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor