Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Semen test done. Advised carnisure 500 and mornine 2. Is it safe to take?

hi sir i am 24 yrs i had semen test it shows sperm count 47.0 m/ml ,volume 3.0 ml, liquefaction 20 mts, viscosity normal,ph normal... motility ... rapid progression nil, slow pro 53%, non pro 6%, immotile 41% , ...morphology... normal forms 20%, head defects 31% ,mid piece def 6% , tail def 43%, pus cells 4/hpf ,, agglutination nill,, immature germ cells nill,,,,, doc advised me carnisure 500 to take mornine 2 tab nd night 2 tablet.. is it gud for me
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  910
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Imaadyumna,

Your sperm counts are just sufficient but the proportion of normal appearance and motility is desperately low, It should be in ranges of 70-85%.

Your semen is poor in quality- you have not given status of your health but still I would suggest to discontinue any Ayurvedic/Homeopathic or other traditional system treatments if you are having any, because this group of patients fall easy prey to unproven therapies.

Carnisure is antioxidant medicine purportedly helping improvement in sperm motility but studies do not support the claims.

Take balanced diets rich in protein and essential fatty acids/fats like soya oil, sun flower/ corn/ safflower oil based diets.

You can use Aspargus suppliment from Dabur or Guardian pharmacy. Try to have sexual intercourse during the Ovulation periods of you partener to get results.

Let me tell you one thing sperm counts has nothing to do with potency i.e. giving your partener sexual satisfation.

I think if the things do not improve over a year you should take help from assisted reproduction clinics like IVF etc.

Remain in a good health.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor