Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis in the past showed azoospermia. Done analysis recently. Is there any improvement in sperm count?

Dear Dr Last year when I had my semen analysis It showed an Azoopermia with Volume-1 ml, Spermatoa-Nil, RBC-Nil Luekocytes 4-6/hpf and pH Alkaline. This month when I had the same test done it is showing Volume-2.5ml, Spermatogenic cells-0-1/hpf,RBC 0-1/hpf, pus cells 2-3 / hpf + Dead two dead Spermatozoa seen after centrifugation. Can you pls explain if there is any improvement in my sperm count to have a chance of having baby Rgds XYZ
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query Based on the fact that you have posted there in improvement in as far as sperm count is concerned You still have Azoospermia (Absence of sperms in Semen)
Please consult qualified Urologist or Infertility specialist .He may advise you to go for Testicular Biopsy to find out whether sperms are produced by your testicles or not.If there is spermatogenesis he may ask for some test to rule out any blockage in Vas which carries sperms to urethra.
If there is no spermatogenesis in either testicles then there are no chances of you having a baby.
Dr.patil
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates that the volume becomes normal. But the sperm is really absent.

So, you are still in the same situation. You did not tell what treatment you have received, but that was not helpful.

So, consult with your treating doctor for further management.

REgards.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor