Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Semen Analysis shows Volume 2 Non Motile 70%. After taking Paternia Volume 3.5 Non Motile 50 %. How long to take ?

hi My First Semen Analysis Report shows Volume 2 Non Motile 70% Pus Cell 2-3 after that doctor adviced me Paternia whcih i took for 2 months Reult was Volume 3.5 Non Motile 50 % Pus Cell 1-2 BUt then Doctor Shifted to Some other Hospital so i didn t took his advice i tried another doctor who adviced me to semento Capsules then which i took 1 moths reports shows Volume 3 Non Motile 60 % Pus Cell 1-2 Please advce what to do should i carry on with Paternia
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  670
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
thank you for writing to HCM

The tablets suggested by both docotrs are good and help many men to improve the sperm parameters.
But if the counts show higher number of non motile sperms after 3 months of medication you need further investigations with a urologist to rule out any other problems

Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor