Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Seborrheic dermatitis, pimples on shoulders, marks. Used tretinoin, some relief. Permanent cure?

Hi doctor, i have been suffering from seborrheic dermatitis from the past 2 yrs.. I used tretinoin initially, it worked well but the side effects were itching and burning sensation. So i stopped it, now again pimples are spreading on my shoulders and lots of marks due to this. Can any one help me how to get rid of these marks completely..
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
There is nothing to be worried about.
Seborrheic dermatitis is common and treatable.
You can use medicated shampoo like Salisia KT shampoo.
You can use Zydip C lotion once a day at scalp and skin.
Also you can take tablet Zyrtec for itching.
These will help a lot.
For acne and pimples apply AP gel at night.

I encourage you to visit a qualified dermatologist for proper diagnosis ant treatment.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor