Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Sebaceous cyst removed from sternum, scar, severe pain. Ways to reduce scarring?

I have just had a sebaceous cyst removed from my left sternum. I was told that I will have a scar about 2cm in lenght. I m in quite a lot of pain at the moment and was not expecting this as the cyst was so small. is this Normal? and are there ways to reduce the scaring? I have three stitches which will have to be removed in two weeks. will my scar be flat or will it be protruding? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
sebacious cyst excision over sternum with 3 stitches in place-hopefully will not produce much of a scar.In normal course he wound heals by about 10 days and then the scar remodelling continue upto 3-6 months.By the time the suture line will shrink a lot.If everything goes fine you ll have a good scar,dont worry.And i suggest you see the operating surgeon to just check on the wound and for some analgesics.
All the best
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor