Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Scleral cyst treatment

hello, I have a baby boy - 14 months old, he has a cyst on the sclera of the eye . We went to see hima doctor at about 3 months when we saw that but they said that we have to wait until he is one year old. Now, we went again and they said is a cyst on the eye and it is not doing any harm to the child so we should nothing. Only if the cyst gets bigger than we should ask a doctor. Any away I would prefer to know if there is something to do now, not wait to get bigger some day. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  819
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi if you are mentioning about a transparent cyst in the white part(sclera) of the eye ,then it is a sub conjunctival cyst which is harmless. If it is causing irritation then it can be punctured with a sterile needle by your doctor.
But if it is a intrascleral cyst then it needs a different management. So find out what cyst it is by having a second opinion.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Swapnil Kothari's  Response

I agree with Dr Vidhya. What u can also do is just take a close up photo of the same. u can use it for a periodic review for any change in the cyst, say every 6 months to a year. This way it will also tell you if there is any different pathology affecting the eye.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor