Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for D&C. Tender breasts, bloated belly, movements in stomach. Still pregnant?

I was informed that i had a missed abortion after a scan at 8 weeks last Friday showed no heart beat. An earlier scan two weeks before 6 weeks also came out with the same result. I have been scheduled for a D&C on Friday. However, i have realized that my breasts have become tended again and my belly looks bloated. These symptoms all seem to have stopped last week.What is the cause of the bloated stomach . I sometimes hear sounds and movements in my stomach. Could i possibly still be pregnant? Pls help.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello henrie,

Welcome to the forum. I can understand you are missing your baby much. You already have an ultra sound report with yourself. As mentioned by you above the report showed " no heart beat". This means that the ultra sound report could not register any fetal heart sounds, you need to get a D & C done to get well again.

If you are not satisfied with the report and want to re-confirm it before you prepare yourself for a D &C, you can get another ultra sound done at a different place under the prescription of another doctor. A patient should be satisfied with the reports and not go for any clinical/ surgical intervention in doubt.

If the second USG also gives the same report. Get the D&C done. Your symptoms are partially psychosomatic. Rest, medication, nutritious food and care will help you get rid of all the symptoms. Once the USG report shows no fetal heart sounds, D&C should be done as it may spread infection and toxicity in the mother's body.

Your symptoms will disappear after the product of conception are removed out of your uterus. It is because of the hormonal ( estrogen, progesteron) changes. Give yourself much time to recover before you plan for a baby again. Take care of your general health. Have a good day. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor