Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Scanty flow, had morning sickness, enlarged breasts, increasing stomach size. Pregnant and yet bleeding?

Hi I think I might be pregnant, last month I did not get my period but this month it seems like it might have came..I am irregular since my pregnancy I have a 7 month old baby and had a c-section I do not breadtfeed I have had unprotected sex alot.. The bleeding this month has lasted about a week and it seems the flow is getting less just like a period but about a week ago I had morning sickness and it seems like my breast are fuller or bigger and I feel like my stomach is bigger so could I be pregnant even tho I am bleeding .Could I be pregnant and be bleeding?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good evening,
You have not mentioned your history properly, if you have missed period last time then you should have been gone for UPT(Urine Pregnancy Test).
But if you have active bleeding now, like a period, then you have very rare chances of being pregnant.
According to your story I have reached following result:
1.Since you were not on breastfeeding, so you were not on lactational amenorrhoea, so your periods were started soon after your puerperium period (42 days after delievery).

2. Since you had many unprotected sex, so you were very prone to get pregnant.

3. Finally you got pregnant last month, so you missed your last period.

4. Then after you should go through UPT but you did not get.

5. Now your period again started as bleeding like period, it indicates your fetus has passed through vagina, and missed abortion happened.

6. Go for a USG (sonography) to see a gestational sac, but very rare chances to be seen now.

7. Further all management will depend on USG.

8. Go to gynaecologist.

Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor