Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Scalp injury, boils on neck. Taking Doxycycline

I hit my head very hard on a sharp Corner of stainless steel microwave and punctured my scalp it bled for about 45 minutes. About seven days later I got a series of boils and a fairly large carbuncle at the nape of my neck . The carbuncle is draining and has a sweet odor to it I smell all the time. I ve been taking doxycycline for four days now and seems to be no better . are these 2 related. Should I be taking something different than doxycycline
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Get a blood sugar evaluation to rule out diabetes. If you are diabetic, control your blood sugar.
Doxycycline is a fairly good and broad spectrum antibiotic. Other options are fluoroquinolones like levofloxacin, cephalosporins, linezolid, etc.
You may also use fusidic acid cream for local application.
You can get a pus culture and sensitivity test done which can decide the best antibiotic for you.

Consult your dermatologist before any of this.

Hope this helps you.
Bye and take care
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor