Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Runny stuffy nose, sore throat, headache. Is anything serious?

I have had cold like symptoms/ runny-stuffy nose , sore throat and headache for a week now. I am just wondering if it could be something more like strep throat . My son had also had a runny nose and fever for 5 days nows and his doctor didnt seem to think it was anything serious, and it might not be but its better to be safe than sorry.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your medical query.

I have gone through your clinical history about headache, running and stuffy nose and sore throat. Your these symptoms are in favor of acute upper respiratory tract infection. You are worried about strep infection and it's complications. Now to manage it you are advice for these basic investigations-
(1) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.
(2) C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses.
(3) Blood- CBC, ESR, blood sugar F & P.P.
(4) X-Ray - chest P.A.view.
(5) ASO titre.
(6) Urine R & M.

By above investigation we can know the causative organism and the affected organ after this by tharough examination and there co-relation with inferences of investigations one can reach to correct diagnosis and that can be accordingly manage.

With regards.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi Ckhardee,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that your symptoms are suggestive of having viral fever which will subside in 5-7 days time.
Still you should get following investigations to rule out any bacterial cause :-
1. Throat swab culture.
2. Complete Blood Count(CBC).

You can take antihistaminic like Fenofexadine 120 mg once a day along with decongestant like phenylepherine for relief from your symptoms. Paracetamol can be taken for fever or headache.
Antibiotic, if needed, can be added according to the reports of the investigations
You should take any medicine after getting yourself clinically examined by your doctor.

I hope ths is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor