Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Ripped Right Lateral Meniscus, should I go with surgery ?

Hello, I slipped in a store last year and ripped my ACL . I had it replaced in January and was told I would be back to normal in 2 months. July rolls around and I still have inflammation , numbness , and sharp pain. I went and got a second opinion due to my doctor moving out of state and feeling that all my pain was psychological. I went and got a second opinion and found out I have a ripped lateral meniscus. I got a cortisone shot on July 23rd and was sent on my way with no ADVICE on what to do or expect. I am still having inflammation, numbness and sharp pain. I go see the doctor tomorrow, but have doubts. It will be a FULL YEAR on the 20th and I still am not normal. Should I get a third opinion? should I go with surgery ? Help!!! ADVICE!!
Asked On : Thu, 2 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi Ilena.., the meniscus injury will take a long time to heal, since the blood supply to it less..
Also it is in the knee, which is always mobile hence, takes time to heal...
Do not get worried, good nutrition is needed, Knee brace is required to prevent any slipping..
Surgery is not done in young patients until , there is indication of sever damage to meniscus..
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor