Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Ringing in head, crinkling sound in ear on swallowing, MRI indicated mastoiditis. Efficacy of oral treatment?

Today I went to see an infectious disease specialist after being recommended by my ENT who read my MRI and said I had mastoiditis. My only symptoms are ringing in my head and a crinkling sound in my left ear when I swallow . The new doctor said I do not have mastoiditis because I have no symptoms of it and my mastoid bone is fine. But, there is fluid in my mastoid bone. My new doctor doesn t speak English very well and he speaks very fast, so I am not sure that I caught everything he said. This is what I think he said: 1. My mastoid bone is fine. 2. There is fluid in the bone and the fluid may or may not be infected. 3. I can do nothing about it and it very well may go away in time by itself. 4. I can take oral antibiotics to be sure, but that they are not as affective as intraveneous antibiotics. 5. He thinks I should go the route of intraveneous antibiotics just to be sure. I need to make a choice. Intraveneous antibiotic treatment is drastic and would hamper my ability to work and I MUST work over the next month. Plus there are potential dangerous side effects to this road. I spent the last month with NO treatment at all due to whom I consider an incompetent ENT with no ill affects. I would like to try the oral antibiotic treatment, but I can t get the new doctor to give me any statistics or an opinion of whether or not this is a good possibility for me. In your opinion, how effective is the oral treatment? Wouldn t it at least stave off further damange and maybe clear it up all together? How bad can mastoiditis get in two weeks when I don t have it at all now and I will be taking antibiotics? Thanks so much for your time and patience.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, in my opinion I also would suggest you to go for intravenous antibiotics, because
Mastoid infection or any bone infection cit is difficult to treat with oral antibiotics as the dosage of medicine in tablet forms will be less.
To treat mastoid infection we definitely have to give intravenous antibiotics.
By taking oral antibiotics you are just giving insufficient medicine to refuce infection and also prolonging the recovery.
Mastoidits can complicate with the spread of infection to the inner ear and brain.
Once the infection is treated, rinhing will gradually reduce.
So in my opinion I would advise you to follow your new ENT doctor and go for intravenous antibiotics.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor