Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Retinitis pigmentosa, poor night vision. Laser operation done, some improvement. Cure?

hi Sir, My brother aged 25 is suffering from retinitis pigmentosa has also undergone a lasr operation, althouth his eyesight has improved a bit as far as in daylight is concern ed, but his sight in night still remains the concer, is there a cure in XXXXX for same & have recd a info about reelabs tat they give a surety tat same can be cured, would be f=grateful if you can suggest
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is an inherited degenerative retinal disorder which causes impairement of vision or even blindness.
It affects the phoreceptors of the retina- rods and cones.
Cones are resposible for day vision and rods are responsible for night vision.
Rods are more severly affected in Retinitis pigmentosa so night vision is more affected causing night blindness or nyctalopia.
It is a progressive disorder. Previously the treatment modalities for RP were limited but now-a-days new modalities have developed.

You have mentioned that after laser surgery the day vision has improved but night vision has not improved to the same extent.
The reason for this is that the rods, receptore for night vision are more affected than the cones, receptors for day vision.
Since the disease is progressive and degenerative complete cure is difficult to achieve.
There are some cells in body which once dead do not have the ability to regenerate or regrow. Rods and cones are one of them.

Other treatment modalities which are going to come up are retinal transplant, stem cell transplant, gene therapy. These modalities are currently available in some western countries.
Besides there is nutritional supplementations which are of known benefit in RP. It is vitamin A supplementation. It slows down the progression of the disease process.
Consult your treating opthalmologist for it.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor