Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Results state the uterus is anteverted, inhomogenous echopattern, well-circumscribed, hypoechoic mass. Help?

My TVS result is the uterus is anteverted with smooth contour and inhomogenous echopattern measuring 7.1 x 3.8 x 2.8 cm ( cervix measures 2.8 x 1.8 x 2.6 cm). the endometrium is thin and hyperechoic measuring 0.53 cm with intact subendomentrial halo. there is a well-circumscribed, hypoechoic mass at the fundal area, probrably an intramural myoma uteri, measuring 0.72 x 0.70 cm. Please enlighten me if the small intramural myoma severe and if can be treated with medicine. i still want to be pregnant in the future.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Thank you for asking your question on HCM.

I'm happy to inform you that the myoma is too small to worry about, and should not pose an obstacle to having babies.

The first thing you have to do is throw out from your mind all worries over this myoma. Bear in mind that many women around the world lead normal lives and have babies with myomas larger than yours.

All you've to keep in mind is : if at any time you start having problems with menstruation, eg more in amount than before, or prolonged in duration than before, or lower abdominal pain -- you'd have to consult a gynaecologist and perhaps have a repeat USG or TVS to see whether the myoma has enlarged.

If these problems don't occur, I don't consider this very small myoma to be able to do you any harm.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor