Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Results from colposcopy not positive. Cauterization recommended. Can I have babies?

Results from my colposcopy have not improved or worsened. This is the third time I ve had the test over 2 years. I was recommended to have cauterization done. What does this mean to me? Will I still be able to give birth to children? If I don t do it, will I get cancer? I am in South America living for a few months and the doctors down here do not answer questions like they do in the U.S. Help!
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Marlene,
Thanks for writing in.
You need to tell us more details to enable us to understand your problem & then to give you more insight into your problem. like you need to tell what are the colposcopy results? did you have a cervical biopsy as well? what are the results? What is the diagnosis given to you by your treating physician?
Having cauterization of cervix do not mean that you can't bear children & or you can't get pregnant. It may increase certain pregnancy complications but these don't effect all the women. In addition there are many other methods available for treatment of cervical diseases like CIN (cervical intra-epithelial cancer). CIN is not cancer but some of its stages may progress to cancer over a period of many years if left untreated. Luckily some milder forms may revert back to normal.
If the stage is the same for two years you certainly need treatment.
You may consult me directly & upload your reports for a more elaborate answer.
Best regards.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor