Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Report shows singleton intrauterine gestational sac. Prescribed Duphaslin and Folfit. Anything to worry?

hello My reports saying A singleton intrautenrine gestational sac is seen with an embryo measuring 3.5mm in crown-rump length corresponding to 6 weeks 0 day of gestation. The sac walls appear regular. the mean sac diameter appears normal for the period of gestation. the yolk sac is visualised and appears normal in size and echopattern. tegular cardiac activity is visualised, approx 112 beats/min. Hypoechoic collection measuring approx. 14x4.7 mm noted around the sac suggestive of subchorionic haemorrhage. The cervical OS is closed. No adnexal mass is seen. Doctor recommended : Full bed rest. Corion 5000 IU (1 injection per week till 3 weeks) Tablet Duphaslin(10mg) (2 per day till 1 month) Tablet Folfit (Daily 1 till 2 months) Could you please advise - If anything to worry? - Side-effects of injections and tablet while taking in pregnancy. Lots of thanks in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
You have been prescribed the appropriate treatment required in your condition. Also, avoid intercourse, travelling, strenuous activity and maintain mental peace. Take fresh fruits, fresh vegetables and plenty of fluids. The medication prescribed is safe in pregnancy and it is being given to maintain the pregnancy, so do not worry. You need to follow up your pregnancy status by serial sonograms and report any discharge to your doctor. Wish you safe motherhood.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor