Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Repeated miscarriages, home pregnancy test negative, scan showed baby, prescribed hormorin. Family history of diabetes. Suggestions?

hi, my girlfriend and i have been trying to have a baby and every time we try we have a miscarriage in the the first 3weeks of pregnancy, she is now 3 weeks pregnant now but just last week she menstruated for 3 days and a pregnant home test showed negative. she has a sugar history in her family she is 35yrs old, and this morning we went to to a gynecologist who did a scan and showed us the baby was still there and he prescribed some drag to be taken for a period of a month called hormorin
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi ,
HORMORIN is a drug that contains Dydrogesterone, which is a potent, orally active progestogen.
It can be used in patient of habitual abortion (who tends to abort in first trimester like your girlfriend.)
Actually during normal menstrual cycle the main hormone which control everything is OESTROGEN, but during pregnancy another hormone PROGESTERONE play the vital role and for its action OESTROGEN level should be minimum. In certain patient the level of this progesterone is so low and oestrogen is high so they cant maintain their pregnancy. Here HORMORIN do the job.
It has an anti oestrogenic effect which decrease level of oestrogen and increase level of progesterone and helps to avoid miscarriage.
Thank you, BEST OF LUCK.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor