Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Removal of ovary after ovarian torsion, post operative hair growth on chin. Taking femilon. Pigmentation after plucked hair. Advice?

one Ovary was removed for Ovarian torsion after a cyst has turned over..i am unmarried...there is hair growth now post operation on my chin thopugh it is few stray hairs...i have been taking femilon for the past three months but there hasnt been marked improvement,,,there is also pigmentation and darkening around chin where i pluck the hairs....pls advise
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Vaibhavi,
the pigmentation and darkrning around your chin is probably due to tweezing or plucking of your hair. Hair plucking at times lead to minor trauma that finally heals with pigmentation. So kindly avoid plucking hair. You can go with laser hair reduction. Depending on your hair thickness and hair density, laser sessions can be planned. Nd yag lasers or diode lasers or even IPL can be used for the same. However always remember lasers lead to reduction never 100% removal of hair. So maintenance sessions are required later on. Femilon will only aid in hair reduction if it is due to some hormonal derangement. The pigmentation around your chin can be taken care with glycolic acid or hydroquinone based creams. Take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor