Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Removal of Appendix. Is this safe?

Hi, I had my appendix removed on Feb. 14. I was released from the hospital the following day. I was released to go back to work by the surgeon one week prior to surgery . My step son same home from his mom s house with strep during my recovery. I became very sick and went to the doctor and was diagnosed with pharyengitis. I am on a Z pac and seem to be doing better. However, it is now allergy season. I teach horticulture and have a terrible problem with allergies. I generally take raw local honey. Is this safe? Also, when am I going to feel GOOD again?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
You should recover from Appendectomy surgery pretty soon if you take your medicines regularly and go for the follow up. For Pharyngitis, you may need antibiotics, speak to your Doctor so that he may examine you. Having honey is not harmful, if you are not a Diabetic.
Good Luck and Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor