Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Regular periods since twins birth, on birth control. Swollen cervix, irregular pap smear, delayed periods. Should I be worried?

I had twins 5 months ago, and have had regular period since, I m on birth control an irregular pap smear . Now I m late on my period, I ve taken 4 pregnancy tests , all negative. My cervix is pretty swollen, and I ve felt like I m pregnant, I am a week late, and am pretty nervous considering I had the ireegular pap. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
hello madam,
Well you have two problems ..regarding delayed cycles, it may be simply due to some hormonal disturbances, and you can take progesterone containing drugs for withdrawal bleeding after consulting your doctor.Regarding the second part , i suppose you have an abnormal pap smear.I think if that is so, you can go for a colposcopy test to see whether any suspicious lesion is there in the cervix or not.....I can assure you one thing that cancer of cervix does not cause delayed periods, rather it may cause frequent cycles and sometimes heavy flow along with discharge from vagina.So don't worry and consult your doc. good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor