Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Regular intercourse during pregnancy. Penis sore, tip of skin peeling, vagina swollen, sore. Possible reason?

Hi I have been having regular intercourse with my pregant girlfriend we have un protected sex often but we are both now having problems after this week . My penis is very sore around the tip an the skin is peeling its also very itchy an uncomfatable , my girlfriend is also sufferin from discomforts she has said she feels like her vagina is swollen an its very sore also could you please give us some guidance as she is worried about the babys well being .
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello doninicaaronjones
Welcome to HCM
The soreness on your penis tip is nothing to do with her pregnancy, and her swollen vagina is also not due to intercourse during pregnancy. It might happen due to intercourse at any time, rough sex, rapid activities etc. may result in minor bruises or may cause low grade urinary tract infection. In pregnancy a pregnant female is under stress and some times she might not be able to maintain adequate hygiene which may predispose to infection and consequent soreness.
Developing fetus remain enclosed in a sac or amniotic fluid bag in uterus so sexual intercourse during pregnancy don't harm baby usually.
Hope I solved your query
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor