Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Redness and itching on labia, swollen. Does lymph node swelling accompany a Bartholin cyst?

I noticed a slight redness and itchiness on my right side outer labia a couple of days ago, in the last 36 hours it was since swollen and become quite painful. my femoral lymph nodes on the right side have also become swollen and tender to the touch. i think it might be bartholin cyst or abscess , but does lyoh node swelling usually accompany a bartholin cyst? there is no superficial would or bump or sign of infection, just a swollen hardened outer labia and now the skin around the swelling is feeling hardened and almost calloused.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hi Dear, You seem to be right in your diagnosis.

Your descriptions points towards Bartholin's abscess. Any infection in the perineal area may cause swelling of the lymph nodes in the femoral area.

This Bartholin's abscess usually is due to sexually transmitted infection - most commonly gonorrhoea. During menstruation, it ruptures and gets reinfected due to presence of menstrual blood. The correct treatment for this is control of infection by antibiotics, incision of abscess and marsupialization of the abscess edges.

The hardened red skin around the abscess is due to surrounding inflammation (cellulitis). It will go with the antibiotics.

Considering the possibility of STI, please get your blood tested for VDRL also as Syphilis is a known co-infection of Gonorrhoea.

Please report to your Gynaecologist without wasting time.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jul 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor