Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Red patch on roof of mouth and had a cold and sore throat

I have had a cold and sore throat for a few days now. Cold has nearly gone apart from a slight cough. However the sore throat seems to have come back (only lasted a day). I today noticed that I have a few small red patches on the roof of my mouth. They dont hurt and only appeared today. They look like burst blood vessels. I am worried about them.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  3564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

viral infection with ulcers in the mouth, it will defenitely take time for to heel though it is npt making any symptoms for the time being it will make some noise in shortly. wash mouth with some mouth washes every day twice or thrice. take a multivitamin tablet once in a day

Answered: Tue, 16 Feb 2010
Dentist Dr. Sushil Babu's  Response
well u certainly seem to recovering with a throat infection most probably a bacterial one need to give ur age n othr symptoms also the red patches may be an continuation of the throat infection towards ur palate but also seems like an inflammation uptill now
do salt water gargles thrice daily with soft cold food avoid hot food
do not irritate the patches they heal with time probaly 2-4 days
use an oral mothrinse in addition to salt water daily
any problems consult an e.n.t in person after three days
can mail me at
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor