Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Cold, sore throat, cough, weakness

Hi about 4 weeks ago I developed a cold sore throat and loss of voice, 4 weeks later I am still suffering from a nasty cough and sore throat and also feeling very tired all the time. went to the Doctors about 3 weeks ago and was prescripited antibotics but they havent work please could you let me no what this is as I am now starting to get worried i am having bloods taken tomorrow at my doctors but would like advice on this.
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
It would have been better if you had mentioned what antibiotic was given and the dosage.
Your symptoms are suggestive of sinus infection.
The infected phlegm (mucus) from sinuses comes via nose to throat causes infection there leading to sore throat and irritates voice box producing cough.
Persisting infection with toxins in blood causes tiredness.
Probably the bacteria were not sensitive to the antibiotic given or the dosage was not adequate.
Generally Co-amoxyclave in adequate doses with nasal decongestants for a week gives good results.
For this you please see an ENT specialist
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. S K Pratinidhi's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum,

Cold , sore throat and cough may signs of acute laryngitis and lower respiratory tract infection.

Usually it takes 7 to 10 days for complete treatment.

But 3 to 4 week is long time .

In my opinion if not relieved than it would be because of resistant pathogens.

You should see an ENT specialist for a thorough check up.

You should undergo for a throat swab culture to know the sensitivity of the organisms.

You can have a x- PNS and Chest to exclude sinus infection or chest infection.

You may need a blood test to know the acuteness of the infection.

Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor