Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Red lumps under left arm, visible spots of dead skin in center. What is it?

A couple of days ago I noticed a few small light red lumps on my skin under my left arm. They are dry and a bit rougher than normal skin and have some visible spots of dead skin in the center. They do not itch or change from day to day. I am a young male and have not had any skin conditions before, aside from athlete's foot.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Small dry red lumps with dry scaly skin could probably be
Guttate psoriasis
Pityriasis rosea
Fungal infection.

The treatment required in all these conditions vary. Psoriasis requires emollients and steroids. Fungal infection will need an antifungal to treat while P rosea resolves on its own. I would advise that you consult a dermatologist near by to get the diagnosis confirmed as derma being a visual field it is quite difficult to think of a diagnosis without examining the concerned area.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. R.G. Joshi's  Response
Hi thanks for writing here.Red dry scaly patches indicates 1. pitryasis rosecea ,it is a mild post viral exanthem,it usually cures with itself ,just apply a plane moistriser over it 2.guttate psorisis; this also occurs after bacterial infection ,you have to apply topical steroids with oral antibiotics.3.fungal infection;since you have athlets foot .it could be a fungal infection.so it will be better to consult a dermatologist and treat it accordingly.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Josh,
Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
It appears fro best of your examination that you are having sebaceous cysts in your underarms. The typical of point given by you is visible spots of dead skin in the center- is the punctum of the sebaceous cyst which is almost diagnostic of the problem.
The second possibility could have been simple lymph node enlargement but as these are asymptomatic so the possibility of first thing is more. Any how for the former -these can be easily excised by a dermatologist or a surgeon and the second one need not to be worried about. If these increase in size at faster pace or are painful then can meet the doctor and take the best advice to get rid of the problem.
Hope to have best health by this advice,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Johny Chacko's  Response
Hello,

Small raised red bumps with dead skin in the center which do not itch or change location might be molluscum contagiosum, a viral infection. A dermatologist will be able to diagnose it easily an i advice you to see one. It can be easily treated and as it is an infection it could spread , the earlier the better.

Hope this helped

Take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
FUNGUS
WHICH GROWS IN SWEAT AREAS
TAKE ANTIFUNGAL 150 MG ONCE WEEK FOR 4 WEEK
APPLY CANDID OINTMENT MORNING EVENING
KEEP DRY
NO OILS
KEEP AIRY TO DRY SWEAT
CAN ALSO USE MYCODERM POWDER ONCE A DAY
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor