Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Red, itchy bumps on stomach, legs, recurring white bumps on palms, head and stomach ache. Is this contagious?

My daughter has red itchy bumps on her stomach and legs, her palms are red and itchy, sore with white bumps that reappear and disappear, also has headache and stomach ache, but no fever . I think it may be contagious because my son woke up this morning with itchy bumps on his body and one white bump on his pointer finger that is painful and itchy
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  580
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in
It looks as if your daughter has a viral exanthem and these are usually contagious. This rash should get better in a couple of days. You can apply calamine lotion on the rash. The itching can be taken care of by Benadryl syrup. This can be given to your son as well.
The dose would depend on their weight and age.
hope that helps
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Kaushik K Murthy's  Response
by the description u r giving , it looks like Hand Foot and Mouth disease caused by Coxsackie virus, it is contagious . check the childs oralcavity for similar lesions, check the childs temperature every 4 hrs once , keep the child well hydrated and nourished . if the child develpops high grade fever , dehydartion due to lack of fluids, and if the lesions are increasing in number rapidly , kindly seek medical help.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor